Archive | Physical Education / Interschool Sport RSS feed for this section

District Cross Country 2018

On Thursday May 24th, 59 students from Greenvale Primary School attended Brimbank Park to compete in the District Cross Country.

In ideal running conditions, the Cross Country Team battled against hundreds of runners from 16 local schools.
The students competed across 2000 and 3000 metre events and represented our school with great pride, setting an outstanding example for our school among the local community.

We experienced many great results throughout the day, with 21 students qualifying through to the Divisional Cross Country on May 30th.
Some of our students placed in the top three of their respective events including:
9/10 Year Old Girls: 3rd, Victoria
9/10 Year Old Boys, 1st, Omer
11 Year Old Girls: 1st, Maiya
12 Year Old Boys: 3rd, Royce

In the overall points standings, Greenvale Primary School finished in first place among all of the schools winning another Cross Country Championship.
This result is a testament to the hard work, dedication and high standards of the Greenvale Cross Country team.
The team trained hard each week, constantly motivated each other to achieve their best and most importantly had a lot of fun throughout the process.

Congratulations to the team and every individual on their achievements.
Thank

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Interschool Sport – Round 3 VS St Carlo

SPORT HOME VS AWAY WIN/LOSS
ROUND 3 GREENVALE   ST CARLO  
AFL – OPEN 27   44 LOSS
SOCCER – OPEN 0   3 LOSS
SOCCER – GIRLS 3   1 WIN
NETBALL – OPEN 9   9 DRAW
NETBALL – GIRLS 18   0 WIN
Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Interschool Sport – Round 1 VS Roxburgh Homestead

SPORT HOME VS            AWAY          WIN/LOSS
ROUND 1 ROXBURGH HOMESTEAD   GREENVALE  
AFL – OPEN TBC   TBC TBC
SOCCER – OPEN 6   0 LOSS
SOCCER – GIRLS 0   3 WIN
NETBALL – OPEN 3   2 LOSS
NETBALL – GIRLS 0   6 WIN
Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Greenvale Athletics results, 2018

On Tuesday March 27th, all Year 3, 4, 5 and 6 students competed in the annual Greenvale Athletics Carnival.

In mild conditions all students competed out on the Bradford Oval, across a range of events including high jump, long jump, discus, shot put, 100m sprint, 200m sprint, 800m run and the 1500m run.

With students experiencing a range of results throughout the day, every student who placed in the top four of their respective event winning points for their house.

The final placings of the houses are as follows:
1st – Woodlands, 359 points
2nd – Cumberland, 357 points
3rd – Oaklands, 300 points
4th – Gellibrand, 243 points.

The students also competed for a spirit award which is rewarded to the house which displayed the greatest amount of school spirit.
This award was presented to a house who proudly displayed in their house colour, cheered on the peers, supported each other and set a great example on and off the track. This was awarded to Woodlands.

Congratulations to Woodlands for winning both the Champion House and Spirit Trophies for 2018. A terrific effort.

Thank you to all of the parents, captains and staff who volunteered their time to

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Interschool Sport – Round 7 VS Meadow Heights PS

SPORT HOME VS AWAY WIN/LOSS
ROUND 7 MEADOW HEIGHTS PS   GREENVALE PS  
VOLLEYBALL – OPEN 0 SETS   2 SETS WIN
VOLLEYBALL – GIRLS 2 SETS   0 SETS LOSS
BASKETBALL – OPEN 6 POINTS   22 POINTS WIN
BASKETBALL – GIRLS 2 POINTS   18 POINTS WIN
CRICKET – OPEN 79 RUNS   149 RUNS WIN
CRICKET GIRLS 90 RUNS   118 RUNS WIN
TEEBALL – OPEN 14   10 LOSS
TEEBALL – GIRLS 7   18 WIN
Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Greenvale Athletics 2018

Dear Parents, Guardians and Students,

On Tuesday 27th March 2018; all Year 3-6 students will participate in the Greenvale Primary School Athletics Carnival.  The event will be held on the Bradford Avenue council oval; weather permitting. Last year’s event was a huge success, so we hope this year can continue this great tradition at our school.

Students in the 8/9 and 10 year old age groups will compete between 9.30 and 12.15pm.
Students in the 11 and 12/13 year old age groups will compete between 12.30 and 3.15pm.
All age groups will have their presentation on the Assembly Area at 3.15pm.

Student age groups are based on ages at the 31/12/2018. For example: all students born in 2010 or 2009 will be in the 8/9 year old age group, all students born in 2008 will be in the 10 year old age group, all students born in 2007 will be in the 11 year old age group and all students born in 2006 or 2005 will be in the 12/13 year old age group.

Students have selected up to 4 events; which include the following:

Track 100m 200m 800m 1500m
Field Shot Put Discuss Long Jump High Jump

Students

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Regional Swimming 2018

On Wednesday March 14th, Brodey, Abbey and Kean attended the Regional Swimming Championships held at the Northcote Aquatic Centre.

Swimming across all strokes including freestyle, butterfly, backstroke and breast stroke our students competed with a positive attitude and great skill.

With the first place swimmers, (out of sixteen competitors) winning their way through to the state finals, this was a cut throat competition, of a high standard.

Abbey (butterfly) and Kean (breast stroke) finished first in their respective heats, but fell short on making the state finals when their times were compared to the second heats.

Well done to all swimmers, for continually pushing yourself as far as you can go. I hope you keep on striving to improve your performance throughout the future.

Leave a comment Continue Reading →